Tour of Britain

Primera

PRIMERA

Search This Blog

Loading...

Monday, 1 September 2014

Kittel to Challenge Cavedish at Tour of Britain!


Marcel Kittel to lead Team Giant Shimano in Friends Life Tour of Britain
Just two months after winning two of the Tour de France's British stages this July, Marcel Kittel will race back into the UK at the Friends Life Tour of Britain, which begins in Liverpool this Sunday (7 September).

Kittel, who won the Tour de France stages to Harrogate and The Mall, plus the bunch sprints in Lille and Paris, will lead Team Giant Shimano in the eight day Friends Life Tour of Britain, which will be his first appearance in the race.

The German, who has won eight Tour de France stages in the previous two editions of the race, will spearhead a strong Giant Shimano sprint train, which includes Dutch quartet Brian Bulgac, Tom Stamsnijder, Tom Veelers and Albert Timmer, plus Belgian Bert de Backer.

The weekend saw two further rider line-ups for the Friends Life Tour of Britain also confirmed, with Nicolas Roche returning to the race for the first time since 2009 to lead the Tinkoff – Saxo squad

Riding alongside Roche will be Italian time trialist Manuele Boaro, who recently finished third overall in the Tour of Denmark, and former Tour of Britain stage winner and race leader Nikolai Trusov, who won Stage Three to Taunton in 2007 while racing for the former Tinkoff Credit Systems team.

Completing the line-up will be Rory Sutherland, Christopher Juul-Jensen and Danish youngster Rasmus Guldhammer, currently riding for Tinkoff Saxo as a stagiare, or trainee, who formerly rode for world famous HTC Columbia team in 2010.

The second line-up confirmed over the weekend was that of Rapha Condor JLT, the reigning Pearl Izumi Tour Series champions. Leading the men in black will be former SKODA King of the Mountains Kristian House and Cornish sprinter Chris Opie.

Their remaining four riders will be Mike Cuming, Richard Handley, Tom Moses and Hugh Carthy, who won the week long Tour of Korea earlier this Summer.

All three squads will be at the Friends Life Tour of Britain team presentation in Liverpool city centre on Saturday evening. Hosted in Chavasse Park by the Liverpool ONE complex, teams will appear on stage from 1730 onwards, the evening before the city hosts Stage One.

The full 120-rider provisional start list will be published on Tuesday (2 September) morning.

The full list of competing teams in the 2014 Friends Life Tour of Britain is as follows:

An Post Chain Reaction; Bardiani CSF; Belkin Pro Cycling; BMC Racing; Garmin Sharp; Giordana Racing Team; Great Britain; IAM Cycing; Madison Genesis; Movistar Team; MTN Qhubeka; NFTO Pro Cycling; Omega Pharma Quick-Step; Rapha Condor JLT; Team Giant Shimano; Team NetApp Endura; Team Novo Nordisk; Team Raleigh; Team Sky; and Tinkoff Saxo.

Sunday, 31 August 2014

New Forest CC Club 10,31/8/14, Results


P164

1 Stuart Peckham 00:23:29 25.6
2 Adam Waggott 00:23:50 25.2
3 Phil Underwood 00:25:17 23.7
4 Richard Mason 00:26:02 23.0
5 Mick Anglim 00:26:59 22.2
6 Peter Hawker 00:29:02 20.7
7 Chris Mills 00:31:11 19.2
8 Paula Eardley 00:31:28 19.1

Privates
1 Andy Rivett 00:22:52 26.2 VC St Raphael
2 Owen Harris 00:22:58 26.1 Soton Tri Club
3 Gary Allan 00:23:18 25.8 GA Cycles
4 Gary Ferrett 00:23:19 25.7 Hampshire RC
5 Marc Darcy 00:23:44 25.3 Hardley Tri Club
6 Nick Wright 00:24:56 24.1 Unattached
7 Peter Wilson 00:25:58 23.1 B’mouth Arrow CC
8 Adam Court 00:27:01 22.2 GA Cycles
9 Deanna Ferrett 00:30:04 20.0 Hampshire RC
10 Donna Lovelock 00:30:58 19.4 Soton Tri Club

Poole Wheelers "Harold Cribb" 25 Start List


THE HAROLD CRIB MEMORIAL OPEN 25 MILE TIME TRIAL
INCORPORATING THE CTT SOUTH DC 25 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday 7th September 2014 P413/25
Course Record 50:22 - Gary Dighton (18 July 2012)

32 Mr Fred Newton Wessex Road Club V 01:01:39 07:32:00
33 Mr Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC V 07:33:00
34 Mr Lee Piercy Performance Cycles CC V 07:34:00
35 Mr Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:54:27 07:35:00
36 Mr Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 00:56:56 07:36:00
37 Mr Robert Flynn Poole Whs S 01:03:39 07:37:00
38 Mr Jonathan Hyndman i-team Cyclists Club V 07:38:00
39 Mr Phil Morris Hampshire RC V 01:22:53 07:39:00
40 Mr Richard Davidson Poole Whs V 00:52:49 07:40:00
41 Mr John Chapman CC Weymouth V 00:55:30 07:41:00
42 Mr John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 07:42:00
43 Mr Rob Lee Yeovil CC V 01:03:23 07:43:00
44 Mr Les Pick Poole Whs V 00:55:52 07:44:00
45 Mr Andy Millward Yeovil CC V 00:54:16 07:45:00
46 Mr Graham Lenton New Forest CC V 01:00:26 07:46:00
47 Mr Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth S 07:47:00
48 Mr Pete Cotty Poole Whs V 01:06:56 07:48:00
49 Ms Debbie Hallett Portsmouth Triathletes LV 07:49:00
50 Mr Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:52:31 07:50:00
51 Mr Mark Denney Poole Whs V 00:55:25 07:51:00
52 Mr Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V 00:56:06 07:52:00
53 Mr Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil CC V 00:58:09 07:53:00
54 Mr Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC V 07:54:00
55 Mr Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:53:28 07:55:00
56 Mr Denzil Hunt Poole Whs V 01:00:07 07:56:00
57 Mr Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael V 07:57:00
58 Mr Martin Nobbs Portsmouth Triathletes V 07:58:00
59 Mr Gary Burley Andover Whs V 01:03:58 07:59:00
60 Mr Simon Healey Andover Whs V 00:52:31 08:00:00
61 Mr Tim Wallis Southampton University Road Club S 08:01:00
62 Mr Vincent Hounsome Gillingham & Dist Whs V 00:56:38 08:02:00
63 Mr Jack Wiltshire Poole Whs S 00:57:56 08:03:00
64 Mr Colin Crocker Sotonia CC V 01:02:44 08:04:00
65 Mr Tom Alliban 1st Chard Whs V 00:53:27 08:05:00
66 Mr Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:58:26 08:06:00
67 Mr Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:57:22 08:07:00
68 Mr Derek Dowden Charlotteville Cycling Club V 00:59:57 08:08:00
69 Mr Christopher Mullett Gillingham & Dist Whs S 01:01:39 08:09:00
70 Mr Terry Icke Poole Whs V 00:52:04 08:10:00
71 Mr Ben Keightley Primera Sports S 00:55:07 08:11:00
72 Mr Gary Tuskin Poole Whs V 00:55:51 08:12:00
73 Mr Douglas Parker Sid Valley CC V 0:58:51 08:13:00
74 Mr Terry Belbin Poole Whs V 01:01:20 08:14:00
75 Mr Philip Mosley VeloRefined Aerosmiths S 00:53:18 08:15:00
76 Mr Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs J 00:56:16 08:16:00
77 Mr Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael V 08:17:00
78 Mrs Kim Piper Southdown Velo LV 01:05:45 08:18:00
79 Mr Grant Drummond Zoom Tri Club V 08:19:00
80 Mr Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 00:51:51 08:20:00
81 Mr Wayne Pitman Poole Whs V 00:55:04 08:21:00
82 Mr Shaun Smart Southdown Velo V 00:56:25 08:22:00
83 Mr Mark Usher Mendip CC V 01:00:51 08:23:00
84 Mr Doug Conroy Redmon CC V 01:12:11 08:24:00
85 Mr James Goward Four4th V 00:53:16 08:25:00
86 Mr William Clark Poole Whs S 08:26:00
87 Mr William Grainger Andover Whs S 00:54:52 08:27:00
88 Mr Stewart Harrison Andover Whs V 00:59:23 08:28:00
89 Mr Dave Lyons Yeovil CC V 01:01:26 08:29:00
90 Mr Greg parker Velo Club St Raphael V 00:50:35 08:30:00
91 Mrs Lesley Walkling Velo Club St Raphael LV 00:55:21 08:31:00
92 Mr Steven Pink CC Weymouth S 00:56:36 08:32:00
93 Mr Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael V 00:52:56 08:33:00
94 Mr Michael Ford Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd S 08:34:00
95 Mr Stephen Walkling Velo Club St Raphael V 00:50:17 08:35:00

Saturday, 30 August 2014

CC Weymouth Club 10,30/8/14, Results


P459
Seventy year old Terry Icke still too strong for fifteen year old Alex Jolliffe in final CC Weymouth 10 for the year
1, TERRY ICKE PW 22.24
2, ALEX JOLLIFFE TT 23.11
3, STEVE PINK CCW 24.43
4, DAVID BUTT CCW 24.03
5, PETE JAMES CCW 24.18
6, DAVE WOOD CCW 24.55
7, PHIL SMITH CCW 24.57
8, GORDON SCOTT C&DWH 25.58
9, AMANDA BOYLEY CCW 26.25
10, STEVE TRIGWELL CCW 26.49
11, ANDREW PRESTON CCW 27.42
12, STUART CARRINGTON CCW 27.50
13, DOUG HORNER CCW 29.01
14, MARK WILDMAN CCW 29.02
15, JEREMY GUY CCW 29.26
16, RICH TAYLOR CW 30.17

John Raymond Marshman, 1942-2014


The driving force behind racing at Barnsfield Heath in the early ninetiers and the Primera bike shop,where his dislike of customers was so endearing! John will be sadly missed, of course by Marion & their three children but also by the local cycling community. John's ashes will be scattered at the top of the 'Col du Vent' in May 2015, in accordance with his wishes.


"My wheels no longer touch the ground,
floating on passionate effort,
a wholehearted singleminded effort
the rhythm of a perfect circle
a pulsing rhythm that rises above the worlds woes"

Carlo Castelvecchi

Friday, 29 August 2014

Friends Life Tour of Britain, 9 Days to Go!


Cycling fans in the North West will have an extra chance to get closer to some of the sports top names in Liverpool this September, at a team presentation event the evening before the opening stage in the city.

Riders from all 20 competing teams will be presented to crowds at Liverpool ONE's Chavasse Park on Saturday 6th September, the evening before Liverpool hosts Stage One of the Friends Life Tour of Britain.

The team presentation joins Sunday's Stage One, held entirely within the city, and accompanying Sky Ride, the first to take place in Liverpool, giving residents and visitors to the city alike the opportunity to get on their bikes, while Friday night (5th September) will also see a special screening of the new film 'Bicycle' at FACT in Liverpool city centre.

Further details of the event, which will be hosted by ITV's Ned Boulting and Hugh Porter MBE, will be announced soon, with the team presentation element of the activities getting underway at 17:30.

The full list of competing teams in the 2014 Friends Life Tour of Britain is as follows:

An Post Chain Reaction; Bardiani CSF; Belkin Pro Cycling; BMC Racing; Garmin Sharp; Giordana Racing Team; Great Britain; IAM Cycing; Madison Genesis; Movistar Team; MTN Qhubeka; NFTO Pro Cycling; Omega Pharma Quick-Step; Rapha Condor JLT; Team Giant Shimano; Team NetApp Endura; Team Novo Nordisk; Team Raleigh; Team Sky; and Tinkoff Saxo.

The Friends Life Tour of Britain
Re-launched in 2004 after a five year absence from the calendar, the Friends Life Tour of Britain is now the UK's biggest professional cycle race and the country's largest free-to-watch sporting event.

Upgraded to 2.HC level by the UCI, the sport's governing body, for 2014, the Friends Life Tour of Britain attracts the world's top cyclists, including Olympic and World Champions and Tour de France stage winners, to compete on British roads each September.
The Friends Life Tour of Britain 2014
Stage One Sunday 7 September Liverpool
Stage Two Monday 8 September Knowsley to Llandudno
Stage Three Tuesday 9 September Newtown to the Tumble
Stage Four Wednesday 10 September Worcester to Bristol
Stage Five Thursday 11 September Exmouth to Exeter
Stage Six Friday 12 September Bath to Hemel Hempstead
Stage Seven Saturday 13 September Camberley to Brighton
Stage Eight a Sunday 14 September London individual time trial, presented by TfL
Stage Eight b Sunday 14 September London circuit race, presented by TfL

Thursday, 28 August 2014

Primera Purbeck Road Race #2, Start List


Primera Purbeck Road Race #2 Saturday 13th September Furzebrook Village Hall Wareham Dorset BH20 5AR
1 Adam Hunneyball Primera-UK-Biking 4th
2 Simon Merritt Primera-UK-Biking 4th
3 Richard Smith Army Cycling Union 3rd
4 Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
5 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 4th
6 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
7 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
8 Simon Rogers Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 4th
9 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
10 James Horton Cannondale Racing 3rd
11 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth 4th
12 John Chapman CC Weymouth 4th
13 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 4th
14 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 4th
15 Noah Godman Dream Cycling 3rd
16 Douglas Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd
17 Neil Watts Fit to Ride 4th
18 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
19 Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 3rd
20 George Smith Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 3rd
21 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd
22 Gary Hill JMJ RT 3rd
23 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 3rd
24 David Boss Mud Sweat n Gears CC 4th
25 Joe Brindley Mud Sweat n Gears CC 3rd
26 Robert Midmore Mud Sweat n Gears CC 4th
27 Tom Clements Offcamber4th
28 Robert Flynn Poole Wheelers CC 4th
29 Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC 4th 30
Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
31 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
32 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
33 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC 3rd
34 Graham Biles Private Member 4th
35 Kelly Brocklehurst Private Member 3rd
36 Pete Carter Private Member 4th
37 Robert Clark Private Member 4th
38 David Clegg Private Member 4th
39 Russell Corn Private Member 4th
40 Giles Greening Private Member3rd
41 Tim Lee Private Member 4th
42 Seb Lloyd Private Member 4th
43 Julian Lockwood Private Member 4th
44 Craig Ludlow Private Member 4th
45 Peter Lynk Private Member 4th
46 Wayne Roberts Private Member 4th
47 Robert Slocombe Private Member 4th
48 Jonathan Weber Private Member 4th
49 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3rd
50 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7 4th
51 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk 3rd
52 James Meakin Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 3rd
53 Edward Rowe Sotonia CC4th
54 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC 4th
55 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 3rd
56 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 3rd
57 Julian Thacker VC St Raphael 3rd
58 Paul Double Velo Club Venta 4th
59 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta 3rd
60 Christopher Noble Westbury Wheelers 4th

Monday, 25 August 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 15, CANCELLED


Standing water, poor visibility & the closure of the Bakers arms Roundabout due to a road traffic accident all conspired to force the cancellation of the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 15mile time trial on Bank holiday Monday. The event, which was cancelled last year due to lack of entries had only attracted 24 riders this year, will be run as a 25 in 2015.Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers will be promoting their popular Reliability Trial series again this Autumn & winter, always a good test of rider and machine the four-trial series kicks off with the 50 mile event on Sunday 9th November from Merley Community Centre.

9th November - 50 miles 08:30
7th December - 100km 08:30
11th January - 75 miles 08:30
8th February - 100 miles (or 100 km) 08:30

Sunday, 24 August 2014

CC Weymouth Club 5, 20/8/14,Results


P541
1 Alex Jolliffe Day Member 09:55
2 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 10:02
3 Chris Randall Mud Sweat And Gears 10:14
4 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 10:37
5 David Butt CC Weymouth 10:42
6 Giles Greening Day Member 10:47
7 Peter James CC Weymouth 11:05
8 Joe Whitnall CC Weymouth 11:18
9 Dean Critchell CC Weymouth 11:21
9 Nick Ireland CC Weymouth 11:21
10 Phil Smith CC Weymouth 11:28
11 Matt Merritt CC Weymouth 11:36
11 Gordon Scott Chippenham & District Wheelers 11:36
12 Steve Trigwell CC Weymouth 11:49
13 Doug Horner Day Member 11:57
14 Brandon King CC Weymouth 12:14
15 Philip Clive CC Weymouth 12:56
16 Lizzy Reynolds CC Weymouth 14:39


Saturday, 23 August 2014

CC Weymouth Club 10 23/8/14,Results


1, TERRY ICKE PW 22.03
2, CLIVE RANDALL CCW 22.53
3, PADDY DUNN CCW 23.07
4, STEVE PINK CCW 23.42
5, DAVID BUTT CCW 24.01
6, PETER JAMES CCW 24.04
7, OLIVER CLARK 24.30
8, PHIL SMITH CCW 25.00
9, NICK IRELAND CCW 25.02
10, GORDON SCOTT C&DW 25.53
11, DOUG HORNE CCW 26.18
12, JAMES DOWLAND 26.20
13, BRANDON KING CCW 26.25
14, STUART CARRINGTON CCW 27.23
15, ANDREW PRESTON CCW 27.24
16, DEREK DOWDEN 27.31
17, SAM WHALEY 28.09
18, LAWRENCE LLOYD 28.13
19,OLIVER CARRINGTON CCW 31.16

Friday, 22 August 2014

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10,21/8/14,Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley
1 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 23:05 25.993
2 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 23:12 25.862
3 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 23:20 25.714
4 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23:30 25.532
5 Martin Beale VC St Rapheal 23:45 25.263
6 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:51 25.157
7 Alistair Asher 24:00 25.000
8 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:14 24.759
9 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:42 24.291
10 Mike Anderson VC St Rapheal 26:28 22.670
11 Anthony Biggs Shorter Rochford 26:42 22.472
12 Ian Hayden Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:43 22.458
13 Howard Doe New Forest CC 26:46 22.416
14 Paul Canham Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:50 22.360
15 Ian Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:51 22.346
16 Pete Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:09 22.099
17 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 28:02 21.403
18 Richard Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 28:07 21.340
19 Russell Banks 28:16 21.226
20 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow CC 28:26 21.102
21 Jeremy Shott 28:41 20.918
22 Helen Wright Zoom 28:59 20.702
23 Ben Wright Bournemouth Arrow CC 29:31 20.327
24 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 29:59 20.011
25 Ian Taylor Bournemouth Arrow CC 30:55 19.407
26 David Birch Christchurch BC 31:40 18.947
2 up
David Gillham/Ben Willson Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:32 21.792



Thursday, 21 August 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 15,Start List


Promoted for and on behalf of CTT under their Rules and Regulations

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 15m TT
Monday 26th August 2014
Course P416
START in B3067 at track entrance opposite Lytchett Minster United Reformed Church. Proceed south to Bakers Arms roundabout (0.22m).
LEFT on A35 to Holes Bay roundabout (3.74m).
CIRCLE and retrace to Bakers Arms roundabout (7.34m).
CIRCLE and retrace on A35 to Holes Bay roundabout (10.97m).
CIRCLE and retrace to Bakers Arms roundabout (14.56m).
STRAIGHT ON along A35 then shortly FORK LEFT (sp Organford) on minor road to FINISH at electricity sub-station.

[NEW] Headquarters
Lytchett Minster United Reformed Church
For those that have ridden this event before, this is a new HQ, which is opposite the start line. Limited parking at the HQ means you can park at the previous HQ’s car park, 0.5m up the road adjacent to the large parish church.

Numbers and signing on at the HQ

Organiser
Jonathan Charman
37 Sundew Road
Broadstone BH18 9NX
01202 657207

Timekeepers
Start: Dave Mansfield
Finish: Joan Price
Jackie Prosser
Recorder: Clive Peskett

Catering
“ the team ”

Pushing-off: Keith Johns
The Board: Peter Warhurst

! WARNING !
If the emergency lights by the fire station on Holes Bay roundabout come-on,
YOU MUST STOP

In the interests of your own safety….heads-up and ride responsibly.
Observers will be on the course



Start list : Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 15m Open TT 25th August 2014


Number Time Name Club
1 8:01 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
2 8:02 Martin Beale VC St Raphael
3 8:03 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC
4 8:04 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth
5 8:05 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers
6 8:06 Julian Thacker CC Weymouth
7 8:07 Dave Lyons Yeovil CC
8 8:08 Peter Trunwitt Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
9 8:09 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC
10 8:10 Greg Parker VC St Raphael
11 8:11 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers
12 8:12 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
13 8:13 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
14 8:14 Sarah Wise (w) Mud, Sweat & Gears
15 8:15 Jon Wilkinson-Lockyer Team TOR 2000
16 8:16 Steven Pink CC Weymouth
17 8:17 Martin Ward Sotonia CC
18 8:18 Andre Barber Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
19 8:19 Phil Morris Hampshire RC
20 8:20 Gary Dighton Primera-Sports.com
21 8:21 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth
22 8:22 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
23 8:23 Dave Driver Yeovil CC
24 8:24 Simon Berogna A3CRG


Please remember to smile/grimace/call/grunt a greeting to all marshalls and anyone else promoting this event; a friendly “ Good morning / Thank you, “ to anyone else !
You know it makes sense. Enjoy Your Ride!

Poole Wheelers Club 10, 20/8/14,Results


1 Paul Jones Primera 21.33
2 Wayne Pitman Poole Wheelers 22.01
3 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 22.23
4 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 22.30
5 Jim Hardwicke BACC 22.31
6 Les Pick Poole Wheelers 23.05
7 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 23.05
8 Neil Watts Fit to Ride 23.10
9 Mark Denney Poole Wheelers 23.14
10 Mark Hardwicke BACC 23.29
11 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 23.30
12 Jack Hardwicke BACC 24.02 Jn
13 Martin Rattue Poole Wheelers 24.10
14 Marc Wilmington Poole Wheelers 24.13
15 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 24.29
16 Martin Aldridge Poole Wheelers 24.35
17 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers 24.55
18 Phil Grounds Poole Wheelers 25.02 day member
19 Denzil Hunt Poole Wheelers 25.17
20 Fred Newton Wessex RC 26.52
21 Conal Low Grier PNECC 27.19
22 Becky Dickens Fit to Ride 27.25
23 EinarThorssen Poole Wheelers 28.11
24 Murray Janes Poole Wheelers 28.49
25 Pete Cotty Poole Wheelers 29.15

Wednesday, 20 August 2014

TLI Two-Up Champs, Start List


START LIST R.U.K. 2-UP CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

NO RIDER CLUB/TEAM CAT START
1 BARRINGTON DAY FAREHAM WHEELERS H
2 PHIL MORRIS HAMPSHIRE R.C. D 3.02
3 GLENN LONGLAND ANTELOPE R.T. D
4 ED ROWE SOTONIA C.C. JUN 3.04
5 BOB OLIVER FAREHAM WHEELERS G
6 PETER KNIPE FAREHAM WHEELERS E 3.06
7 JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E
8 CLAIRE NEWMAN CRABWOOD C.C. L 3.08
9 HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN
10 JOHN NIXON J.N. RACING E 3.10
11 GARY BURLEY ANDOVER WHEELERS C
12 LIZZY YATES ANDOVER WHEELERS L 3.12
13 TOM KELLY BOURNEMOUTH ARROW A
14 BARRY GOOM BOURNEMOUTH ARROW A 3.14
15 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B
16 JONATHAN LEGG SOTONIA C.C. M 3.16
17 MARK HARDWICKE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW C
18 JAMES HARDWICKE PLOMESGATE C.C. B 3.18
19 JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS A
20 CHRIS MULLETT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS SEN 3.20
21 PETER HARRIS ANDOVER WHEELERS B
22 DAVE SLOAN ANDOVER WHEELERS M 3.22
23 OLLI EMMANS ANTELOPE R.T. B
24 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE R.T. C 3.24
25 NICK DRUCE DIDCOT PHOENIX C.C. A
26 MARTIN STANLEY DIDCOT PHOENIX C.C. A 3.26
27
28 3.28
29 HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M
30 ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 3.30

TLI CYCLING
TIME TRAIL
R.U.K.2-UP CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday 23rd August 2014
START 3.00 pm
H.Q.MALTHOUSE INN TIMSBURY HANTS
DISTANCE 20KMS
COURSE DETAILS
START:- OPPISITE MALTHOUSE INN ON A3057 GO SOUTH TOWARDS ROMSEY AFTER 1.6 kms TURN LEFT(M) INTO YOKESFORD HILL CONTINUE TO XROADS (M) 4 kms INTO BRAISHFIELD ROAD. CONTINUE THROUGH VILLAGE (BEWARE AT 7kms GO STRAIGHT OVER X ROAD DROP SHARP BENDS MARSHALS PRESENT) INTO KINGS SOMBOURNE ROAD-FURZEDOWN ROAD. ON PASSING KINGS SOMBOURNE VILLAGE SIGN. (BEWARE PEOPLE CROSSING ROAD)ON 500 METRE DROP INTO VILLAGE TO TURN SHARP LEFT (M) 13kms ONTO STOCKBRIDGE/ROMSEY ROAD A3057 CONTINUE ON THIS ROAD TO FINISH 100 METRES SHORT OF START AT TIMSBURY SIGN 20 kms
PROMOTER-: GLENN LONGLAND 32 TESTLANDS AVENUE NURSLING SOUTHAMPTON SO16 0XG
rukglenntli@gmail.com
07759675589 (MAX 30 pairs)
ENTRY FEES MEMBERS £8 NON MEMBERS £12 EOL £15 CLOSE 16TH AUGUST 2014
CHEQUES MADE OUT TO G.LONGLAND

News from the Wessex Group VTTA


The period since my last notes has proved to be perhaps the most successful in my dozen or so years as Wessex recorder with four national age records achieved by our riders with times that most of us could only dream about even when in our prime. In addition many Group age records have fallen, writes Peter Warhurst.......

The two national record breakers are Terry Icke (70) and Andy Topham (45).On the basis of age before beauty I will lead with Terry. In my last notes I mentioned that following his 25 success (53:11 at 70) he was chasing the 10 record. This he duly achieved on 3rd August with 22:11. But deep down it was the 50 record for which Terry really yearned.

His first real attempt at this was in the CTT Championship 50 in which he disappointed himself with only 2:00:06. At the HQ afterwards he was overheard wondering if he should seek advice from Help The Aged! I am not privy to whether he actually did this but can say that a few weeks later in the Hants RC 50 he clocked 1:52:02 – just 1:34 short of Brian Haskell’s long-standing epic record. But the icing on the cake came in the Shaftsebury 50 on 19th July with a record breaking 1:50:56. Maybe this will prompt queues of veterans seeking advice at Help The Aged centres!

But perhaps they might be better advised to obtain a copy of Andy Topham’s book “Time Trialling – Fly Through The Pain Barrier” (stocked by Amazon), because Andy’s results prove that he knows of a training regime which works. His National age records are 50 in 1:38:27 in the BCA event on 28th June and 100 in 3:28:31 in the Icknield event on 1st June. To demonstrate that his training methods also inspire short distance prowess Andy has a 25 in 48:47 to show in June. On top of these results Andy took second place in both the CTT and VTTA National Championship 50s.
Group age records have been achieved by Bob West, still trundling his trike at 76, and our oldest contestant Norman Harvey at 81. Norman has bicycle 10 in 26:25 and 50 in 2:28:57 to be proud of.

Two of our regulars putting up outstanding times are Barry Quick (69) 10 in 23:16, 25 in 59:35, 50 in 2:13:39 and 100 in 4:33:23, and Alan Emmott (67/68) 10 in 23:18, 25 in 59:57; 50 in 2:3:19 and 100 in 4:24:10. It is good to see Graeme Stirzaker back in regular action, with 10 in 20:30, 25 in 50:58 and 50 in 1:47:44 to show that he is still a force to be reckoned with.

Lastly I must mention a unique achievement which is without doubt a record but one unlikely

ever to be listed in our Handbook (but may be in the Guiness Book of Records?). It is that husband and wife Steve Walkling (45) and Leslie Walkling (48) have made fastest time in each of the last 13 open time trials in which they have finished. These have included two 2up 10s in which it is fair to say they routed the field. In the a3crg event they finished a minute and a quarter ahead of the 2nd pair in 19:35. Obviously they have not hung about in any of the events, with Steve’s bests 10 in 19:35 and 25 in 50;17 and Lesley 10 in 22:41 and 25 in 57:27, both of the latter are Wessex ladies age records.


Peter Warhurst



New Forest CC Club 7,19/8/14,Results


P163/7 Bull Hill Circuit
1 Nick O’Hara 00:15:47 26.6
2 Sacha Ring 00:15:56 26.4
3 James Bannister 00:15:58 26.3
4 Phil Underwood 00:17:11 24.4
5 Gavin Robinson 00:17:16 24.3
6 Neil Stevenson 00:18:02 23.3
7 Rob Brinsdon 00:18:11 23.1
8 Richard Mason 00:18:12 23.1
9 David Eardley 00:18:14 23.0
10 Dan Mitchell 00:18:21 22.9
11 Nick Tattersall 00:18:28 22.7
12 Jay Partridge 00:19:14 21.8
13 Julian Shepherd 00:19:16 21.8
14 Peter Weaver 00:19:40 21.4
15 Martin Balk 00:19:44 21.3
16 Bob Jolliffe 00:20:08 20.9
17 Chris Mills 00:20:11 20.8
18 Peter Norris 00:20:24 20.6
19 Gary Plumb 00:20:34 20.4
20 Peter Hawker 00:20:48 20.2
21 Claire Gronow 00:20:54 20.1
22 Roger Bacon 00:21:20 19.7
23 Paula Eardley 00:21:48 19.3
24 Tracy Mitchell 00:22:31 18.7

Privates
1 Martin Beale 00:16:24 25.6 VC ST Raphael
2 Matt McDonald 00:16:42 25.1 GS Europa
3 David Beale 00:18:32 22.7 Unattached
4 Ian McDonald 00:19:11 21.9 GS Europa
5 Harry Hunt 00:19:43 21.3 Ilkley CC
6 Jonathon Hunt 00:21:24 19.6 Ilkley CC


Tuesday, 19 August 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 8.5, 19/8/14, Results


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers brough the curtain down on their 2014 club time trial series with the 8.5 mile event at Pamphill. Mark Savage was in sparkling form on the sporting circuit getting close to the course record.. Ride of the night though was from Tom Stocker who used his road racing skills to good advantage on the technical course. Post-race drinks were taken at the very welcoming “Vine Inn” where form was discussed and excuses were made! A big thanks to all the marshalls, tonight and all summer.
Marshals: M.Walsh, J Prosser, C Peskett, R Wareing, P Warhurst, D. Mansfield .
15c, dry, 6 mph WNW wind, 1017 mb.
The course record is 19.06 done by Dave Pickering on 8 May 2012.


1, MARK SAVAGE BJW 19.31
2, TOM STOCKER BJW 20.38
3, JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 20.47
4, CHRIS COURAGE BJW 20.53
5, JON CLEMAS BJW 21.04
6, SIMON MEADWELL BJW 21.13
7, CLIFF ROWE BJW 21.26
8, CRAIG HARRIS BJW 21.29
9, SIMON ROGERS BJW 21.51
10, EAMONN DEANE BJW 22.03
11, TIM MCDOWELL BJW 22.04
12, DANNY FRENCH BJW 22.38
13, KEVIN HARRIS BJW 22.48
14, KEVIN RIDGE BJW 22.50
15, PHIL EVANS BJW 22.55
16, ANDREW GRAHAM BJW 23.03
17, ANDREW KHAN BJW 23.13
18, SIMON CACKETT BJW 23.25
19, ROB PAULLEY BJW 23.49
20, DEAN PAULLEY BJW 23.53
21, ANDRE BARBER BJW 24.04
22, MARK FREEMAN BJW 24.17
23, DAVE HICKS BJW 24.44
24, LIZZY CAMPBELL BJW 24.49
25, PAT PINCHEN BJW 25.46
26, PAUL BROWN BJW 25.59
27, JON O’BRIEN BJW 28.46

Monday, 18 August 2014

Winchester the Real Winner at Summer Criteriums! Full Results.


Al Murison (Bikeshed -Uex) and Lucy Chittenden (Unatt) were the big winners at the Winchester Criterium 2014, victorious in the Elite men’s and Women’s races respectively but Winchester City Council deserve some credit also. To close the city centre roads down in the middle of August took courage and foresight, CHAPEAU! to the councillors that voted to support the bike racing. "Winchester City Council is keen to promote cycling in the city and the wonderful lanes and quiet roads beyond" read the programme notes. A family orientated event got the Cyclefest underway at 10 am and with the circuit already closed families were free to ride two, three or even four abreast up the High St and round to the Cathedral.
The under 8s were first to race at 2pm with the Elite men not due off till 18:10. Races for U12S,U14S & U16S quickly followed, U12s are still racing after they cross the line, teenagers already know when to punch the air!
Dan Edwards & Phil Wilks made it a 1-2 for Sotonia CC in the 4th cat event. The race being shortened after James Fuller? (Portsmouth North End CC) came down on the tight left hander into St Thomas Street. Fuller was on the floor for a good fifteen minutes while paramedics treated a facial injury. Once restarted Edwards escaped on the back of the circuit and Wilks made it across just in time for the sprint which Edwards took.
Samuel Sturgeon (NRG Sportsmassage.co.uk) won the 30 minutes + 2 laps 3rd category race. Sturgeon proving the strongest in the sprint ahead of Luke Gray (Trek Cross Collective), third last year and Max Webber (Andover Wheelers). The packed programme also included a 20 minute Corporate Challenge which had the crowds cheering everyone on.
Full Results
E/1/2
1 Alexander Murison Bikeshed - UEX
2 Richard Mardle Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
3 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT
4 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
5 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles
6 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
7 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
8 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished
9 Wouter Sybrandy Sigma Sport.co.uk
10 Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
11 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
12 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk
13 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk
14 James Wilson VC St Raphael
15 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club
16 Michael Ward Ride 24/7
17 Steven Roach
18 Joe Barry Ride 24/7
E/1/2/3/4 Women
1 Lucy Chittenden
2 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness - Vulpine
3 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
4 Rebecca Carter WyndyMilla
5 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael
6 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley
7 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles - Scott WRT
8 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse
9 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC
10 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team
11 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC
12 Harriet Guest Army Cycling Union
13 Christine Robson VC Londres
14 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club
15 Natasha Reddy Palmer Park Velo RT
16 Lili McLean Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
17 Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union
18 Veera Partanen Dulwich Paragon CC
19 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports...
20 Victoria Mackie Albarosa Cycling Club
21 Victoria Long Army Cycling Union
22 Charlotte Sampson Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
23 Donna Short Army Cycling Union
24 Bryony Board Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa
25 Sarah Croucher London Phoenix CC
26 Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
27 Jane Bennie
3rd Cat
1 Samuel Sturgeon NRG Sports Massage.co.uk
2 Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective
3 Max Webber Andover Whls
4 Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands!
5 James Franklin Velo Club Venta
6 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club
7 James Leach Imperial Racing Team
8 Christopher Meeus Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT
9 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk
10 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC
11 Jason Miller Caesarean CC Jersey
12 Grant Smith Crest Cycling Club
13 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
14 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7
15 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club
16 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta
17 James Cocker
18 Matthew Trott Kingston Whls CC
4th Cat
1 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC
3 Louis Parker Velo Club Venta
4 George Clarke Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Stuart Waite Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT
6 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo
7 Ben Nichol Amersham Road Cycling Club
8 James Moore Rock N Road Cycles
9 Stephen Tiernan Primera-UK-Biking
10 Mark Hill Royal Navy & Royal Marines...
11 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta
12 Timothy Poole Performance Cycles
13 Paul Ransom Sotonia CC
14 Leigh Bastable Outdoor Traders Cycling Club
15 David Treagust Southdown Velo
16 Basil Willson Performance Cycles
17 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7
18 William Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles
19 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC
20 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC
21 Peter Cowell Rock N Road Cycles
22 Rupert Gaster
U16 Boys
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator
4 Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club
5 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club
7 Tom Reid New Forest CC
8 Alfie Franks Zappi's Racing Team
9 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team
10 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club
11 Ben Hogan Ride 24/7
12 Nic McKibbin Chippenham & Dist Whls
13 Frederick Coreth Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
14 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whls CC
15 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers
16 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
17 Jack Algar VO2 Development Team
18 Nicolas Kimish I-Team Cyclists' Club
U14 Boys

1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col...
2 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC
3 George Sloan VC Jubilee
4 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club
5 Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheelers
6 Lewis Haller Charlotteville CC
7 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheelers
8 Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA
9 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad
10 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates
11 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT
12 Ben Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
U12 Boys
1 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC
2 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC
3 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee
5 Stanley Kingshott
6 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
7 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad
8 Max Mullen Solent Pirates
9 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates
10 Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC
11 Lawrence Kinnison Gillingham and District Wheelers
12 William Dunn
U10 Boys
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
2 Josh Fawcett Solent Pirates
3 Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 George Gray Zappi's Cycling Club
6 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
7 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8 Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates
10 Felix Barrow
11 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheelers
12 Callum Robins Solent Pirates
13 Sam Carter
13 Hugo Martinson
U8 Boys
1 Samuel Edmunds Velo Club Venta
2 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Bobby Buenfeld Gosport BMX Club
4 Harry Gaster Velo Club Venta
U16 Girls
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports...
2 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates
U14 Girls
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates
3 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates
4 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates
5 Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta
U12 Girls
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
3 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
4 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA
U10 Girls
1 Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC
2 Poppy Llewellyn Poole Whls CC
3 Emily Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
U8 Girls
1 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching
4 Annie Mann
5 Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates
6 Saskia Fawcett Solent Pirates
7 Livia Kersley Andover Whls
8 Isla Knight Andover Whls
9 Ava Mann
10 Evelyn Mills Andover Whls