Tour De France 2015

Tour De France 2015

Primera

PRIMERA

Search This Blog

Loading...

Thursday, 23 October 2014

Perfs Pedal Race 2015, Entries Open!


On the day the 2015 Tour de France route was revealed entries opened for next year’s 50th Perfs Pedal race. The traditional domestic road-season opener in the South started way back in July 1964, moving to its early season slot the following year. Promoted by Mick Waite on behalf of VC ST Raphael, Perfs has always proved a tough early season test, the vagaries of the winter weather as much as the course, providing the examination. The 2014 edition of Perfs was cancelled due to flooding, Perfs was also cancelled in 2003 due to flooding and again in 2010 this time due to poor road surfaces. The 45 mile, 2015 race takes place on Sunday 8th February and will feature 4 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit above Portsmouth before switching to the Newtown Circuit, the finish coming on the second climb of One Hundred Acres Road. Perfs is open to elite, 1st, 2nd & 3rd category riders and features National Escort Group accredited motorcycle marshals and accredited road marshals. Details HERE
Postal Entry only to:
Mr Michael Waite
249 Havant Road
Farlington
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO6 1DB
02392379753
£30.00 payable to M WAITE

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Jefferies,Fielding & Calvert Continue Track Legacy


Local youngsters, Eve Jefferies (above), Alistair Fielding (Poole Wheelers) & Charley Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow) have been invited to become Olympic development Apprentices, as part of the Great Britain cycling team. All three have been identified as, “hard working, skilful bike racers who have the potential to develop into world class athletes in the future” The programme is aimed to support young riders typically aged 14-15 years with the transition into the junior ranks by further developing their skills both on and off the bike. The trio have benefitted greatly from regular access to racing and training at the Bournemouth track at Slades farm. Opened in 2011 the velodrome, part funded by Bournemouth Council & British Cycling,, is already producing a legacy, with track league regulars, Becky Raybould & Alex Jolliffe (Poole Wheelers) selected for the Olympic Development programme last year. Jolliffe, Fielding, Raybould & Jefferies all will ride in the Hoy future stars competition at the upcoming Revolution Track series. Jollffe will guest for Orica Greenedge while Raybould & jefferies have been invited by Rapha Condor JLT with Fielding riding for Madison Genesis.
The Revolution Series series starts on Saturday, October 25 at the Olympic Velodrome in London and runs through to March which three rounds at Manchester, one at Glasgow and another back in London.


Fielding & Calvert

Monday, 20 October 2014

Bournemouth Track League Dates 2015


Bournemouth track league will revert to its usual Tuesday evening date for 2015. Now in its fourth year, the 2015 league will consist of 18 rounds running from May 5th to August 18th. The full race programme is still to be confirmed but will include racing for all categories including youth’s. In addition to the weekly league, Bournemouth Arrow cycling club will promote an open track meeting at the Slades Farm venue on Saturday 11th July. Further details can be found on the British Cycling Website: Track League HERE:

Open track meeting HERE

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Off Camber XC Winter Series Round 2 Results


1 James Horton Senior 01:14:55 3 24:14.9 25:12.0 25:27.9
2 Kim Little Senior 01:16:35 3 24:32.7 25:24.1 26:37.7
3 Martin Ross Senior 01:18:13 3 25:32.2 25:38.2 27:02.7
4 Scott Cooper Senior 01:19:26 3 25:30.8 26:29.0 27:26.2
5 Adam Hunneyball Senior 01:19:55 3 25:29.2 26:49.4 27:36.1
6 Tim Mcdowell Senior 01:20:50 3 25:42.4 27:43.8 27:23.3
7 Paul Axon Senior 01:20:57 3 26:09.3 27:09.8 27:38.3
8 James Styrin Senior 01:21:49 3 26:26.2 27:23.6 27:58.9
9 Elbry Sandland Senior 01:22:30 3 26:50.8 27:36.0 28:03.1
10 Darren Matthews Senior 01:23:49 3 27:20.2 28:20.9 28:08.3
11 Ross Smith Senior 01:24:11 3 26:52.7 27:58.4 29:20.2
12 Andy Parsons Senior 01:25:04 3 27:25.8 28:33.4 29:04.4
13 Simon Cross Senior 01:25:52 3 28:24.7 28:52.1 28:34.9
14 John Williams Senior 01:25:57 3 27:31.6 29:10.7 29:14.6
15 Chris Kelly Senior 01:26:06 3 28:26.3 28:48.9 28:50.6
16 Robert Koppenhol Senior 01:26:48 3 28:29.7 29:13.6 29:04.3
17 Scawen Roberts Senior 01:26:49 3 27:57.6 29:32.1 29:19.4
18 Brendon Reese Senior 01:27:12 3 28:12.8 29:01.0 29:57.9
19 Alex Day Senior 01:27:13 3 29:34.0 28:13.8 29:25.5
20 Andy Woolcolt Senior 01:30:00 3 29:29.4 29:35.6 30:55.4
21 Mark Andrews Senior 01:31:07 3 30:10.6 30:44.8 30:11.8
22 Graham Starmer Senior 01:31:45 3 30:20.5 30:39.2 30:45.0
23 Chris Loynes Senior 01:32:21 3 30:30.2 30:04.7 31:46.2
24 Brad Goggin Senior 01:33:26 3 30:28.4 31:24.0 31:33.5
25 Simon Fryer Senior 01:34:48 3 30:38.9 32:14.9 31:54.2
26 Chris Potter Senior 01:37:00 3 29:31.0 32:11.0 35:17.9
27 Matthew Woodall Senior 01:37:40 3 40:25.9 42:10.7 15:03.5
28 Nick Bennett Senior 01:37:47 3 32:18.1 32:24.4 33:04.2
29 James Homer Senior 01:39:15 3 36:29.9 31:26.9 31:18.2
30 Hugo Parkin Senior 01:39:56 3 33:47.7 33:40.7 32:27.1
31 Gareth Venables Senior 01:43:01 3 31:53.2 34:37.0 36:30.8
32 Douglas Coubett Senior 01:44:19 3 32:45.4 37:16.5 34:17.3
33 Mike Taylor Senior 01:44:27 3 32:40.1 34:56.0 36:51.3
34 Joe Mellery-pratt Senior 01:45:09 3 34:23.8 34:56.6 35:49.1
35 Guy Morgan Senior 01:45:21 3 33:30.4 35:30.6 36:19.7
36 Philip Wareham Senior 01:45:25 3 34:14.3 35:24.4 35:46.5
37 Stu Cobb Senior 01:46:15 3 33:36.2 35:49.8 36:49.5
38 Steve Ables Senior 01:52:23 3 34:12.6 37:13.6 40:57.2
39 Tim Cole Senior 01:52:33 3 35:17.4 36:30.3 40:45.8
40 Darren House Senior 01:52:49 3 35:11.3 36:34.2 41:03.9
41 Micheal Atherton Senior 01:55:47 3 38:57.3 38:04.3 38:45.7
42 Terry House Senior 02:05:00 3 35:15.0 38:32.2 29:45.0
43 Mark Hebditch Senior 00:58:14 2 28:15.0 29:59.3 -
44 Martin Rice Senior 01:16:57 2 37:09.0 39:47.6 -
45 Tim Burt Senior 01:17:27 2 37:43.5 39:43.5 -
46 Kieron Howard Senior 01:19:49 2 38:08.2 41:40.7 -
47 Roger Longman Senior 01:20:43 2 40:11.6 40:31.4 -
48 Brian Henderson Senior 01:21:26 2 38:24.0 43:01.8 -
49 Dean Hallesy Senior 01:22:55 2 39:56.7 42:58.7 -
50 Myles Carter Senior 01:32:04 2 43:30.6 48:33.6 -
51 Amadeu Vicente Senior 00:29:28 1 29:27.9 - -
52 Richard Crossley Senior 00:38:01 1 38:01.2 - -
53 Andy Rosewarn Senior 00:42:51 1 42:51.1 - -
54 Mark Green Senior 00:46:30 1 46:29.8 - -
55 Chris Noble Senior 0 - -
56 Colin Robson Senior 0
1 Amy-Jo Hansford Female 01:01:38 2 30:23.3 31:14.8 -
2 Heidi Gould Female 01:04:11 2 31:28.4 32:42.9 -
3 Patsy Caines Female 01:06:33 2 32:48.0 33:44.7 -
4 Zoe Buckland Female 01:14:03 2 37:05.8 36:57.7 -
5 Lynn Broom Female 01:19:52 2 40:05.4 39:47.0 -
6 Tabitha Dickson Female 01:29:05 2 43:12.7 45:52.1 -
7 Julia Rice Female 01:33:34 2 45:41.1 47:52.6 -
1 Sam Shepherd Junior 01:23:27 3 26:44.4 28:13.6 28:29.1
2 Kris Caines Junior 01:23:51 3 26:42.6 28:24.5 28:44.3
3 Tom Reid Junior 01:30:21 3 29:26.2 30:01.6 30:53.2
4 Scott Quine Junior 01:44:56 3 31:06.0 33:16.8 40:33.6
5 Sam Barfoot Junior 01:48:34 3 38:28.0 33:53.1 36:12.9
6 Matthew Child Junior 01:16:06 2 33:17.3 42:49.0 -
7 Lang Parkin Junior 01:18:58 2 38:22.9 40:35.3 -
8 Danny Stanton Junior 01:23:21 2 39:13.5 44:07.6 -
9 Ollie George Junior 00:31:36 1 31:35.6 - -
10 O Halford Junior 00:45:23 1 45:23.1 - -
11 Harry Green Junior 00:46:28 1 46:28.4 - -
1 Barry White Vet 01:23:31 3 26:46.2 27:42.3 29:02.5
2 Richard Irvine Vet 01:30:05 3 28:35.0 30:13.5 31:16.7
3 Cliff Rowe Vet 01:33:22 3 30:06.9 31:17.1 31:58.5
4 Jerry Cooper Vet 01:36:25 3 30:59.7 32:21.3 33:03.7
5 Matt Palmer Vet 01:42:11 3 33:32.5 33:43.4 34:54.9
6 Alan Balsdon Vet 01:43:28 3 32:58.5 34:56.1 35:33.5
7 David Bourne Vet 01:47:19 3 35:05.7 35:58.3 36:15.0
8 Jim Broom Vet 01:50:03 3 36:02.7 36:14.7 37:46.1
9 Philip Ford Vet 01:10:24 2 34:51.7 35:31.8 -
10 Kevin Ridge Vet 01:11:24 2 33:58.3 37:25.9 -
11 John Baddeley Vet 01:18:31 2 38:05.9 40:24.8 -
12 Andrew O’brian Vet 01:18:35 2 38:12.8 40:22.2 -
13 Richard Gould Vet 01:28:50 2 43:16.0 45:33.7 -

RTTC Circuit Championships, Thruxton, Wins for Teasdale, Storey & Mcintosh:Result Board



MEN
1 Josh Teasdale In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:23:28
2 Mark Holton www.drag2zero.com 00:23:30
3 Adam Topham High Wycombe CC 00:23:33
4 Dean Robson Somerset RC 00:23:40
4 David Crawley Fibrax-Wrexham RC 00:23:40
6 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers 00:23:43
7 Rob Pears Procycling Magazine RT 00:23:54
8 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:57
9 George Fox 45 RC 00:24:35
10 Christopher Fennell Catford CC Equipe/Banks 00:24:41
10 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:24:41
12 Steve Williamson Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 00:24:43
13 Justin Layne RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:24:47
14 Daniel Barnett www.drag2zero.com 00:24:56
15 Robert West RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:25:03
16 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 00:25:07
17 Gavin Macdougall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:25:08
18 Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 00:25:17
19 Max Sahota St Ives CC 00:25:27
20 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael 00:25:37
21 Jason Mcgowan One and All Cycling 00:25:38
21 Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo 00:25:38
23 Graeme Stirzaker …a3crg 00:25:39
24 David Woodhouse RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:25:49
25 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:25:57
26 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 00:25:58
27 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael 00:26:08
28 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 00:26:14
29 Les Pick Poole Whs 00:26:16
30 Rick Froud Alton CC/Owens Cycles 00:26:25
31 Jon Pridham Vectis Roads CC 00:26:27
31 Nigel Pratt Andover Whs 00:26:27
33 Andy Rivett Velo Club St Raphael 00:26:28
34 Sam Hayes Team Salesengine.co.uk 00:26:30
35 Ryan Morley Fibrax-Wrexham RC 00:26:34
36 Steven Cottington Cadence RT 00:26:41
37 Jason Streather Streather Velo Club St Raphael 00:26:51
37 Nick O’hara New Forest CC 00:26:51
39 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC 00:27:00
39 Stephen Potts Somerset RC 00:27:00
41 David Brice Bynea Cycling Club 00:27:01
42 Steve Walkling Velo Club St Raphael 00:27:04
43 Terry Icke Poole Whs 00:27:06
44 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 00:27:12
45 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union 00:27:17
46 John Banham Southdown Velo 00:27:19
47 B Xavier Disley RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:27:20
48 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 00:27:27
49 Rob Barrow Exeter Whs CC 00:27:42
50 Gerry Mcgarr Gloucester City CC 00:27:45
51 Mick Daniels Somerset RC 00:27:52
52 Ben Bradley Southdown Velo 00:27:53
53 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson – MI Racing 00:28:01
54 Steuart Saunders Somerset RC 00:28:13
55 Andy Morgan Corinium CC 00:28:20
56 Clive Franklin Somerset RC 00:28:21
57 Shaun Walsh Yeovil CC 00:28:33
58 Steve Robinson Team Salesengine.co.uk 00:28:40
59 David Churchill Bigfoot CC 00:28:44
60 Andrew Jones Charlotteville Cycling Club 00:28:45
61 Jerome Watts East London Velo 00:29:00
62 John Storrie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:29:18
63 Philip Clack Fareham Whs 00:29:41
63 Russell Green Team Jewson – MI Racing 00:29:41
65 Barry Robinson Farnham RC 00:30:19
66 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC 00:30:29
67 Shaun Teasdale In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:30:37
68 Christopher Mullett Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:30:53
69 Robin Vessey Micky Cranks CC 00:31:28
70 Joe Whitnall Velo Club St Raphael 00:31:46
71 John Froud Festival RC 00:31:58
72 Michael Ives Team Jewson 00:32:39
73 David Lester CC Weymouth 00:32:50
74 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 00:32:57
75 Simon Doyle Team Salesengine.co.uk 00:35:38
76 Cole Pearce Vectis Roads CC 00:36:57
77 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd 00:38:20
78 David Newton Andover Whs 00:38:43

WOMEN
1 Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International BOBC 00:26:52
2 Gillian Pears Procycling Magazine RT 00:27:36
3 Crystal Spearman Scuderia R T 00:28:06
4 Karina Bowie Trainsharp Racing Team 00:28:41
5 Adel Tyson-Bloor Mule Bar Girls รข€“ Sigma Sport 00:28:47
6 Caroline Harding Velo Club St Raphael 00:29:21
7 Libby Mclaren RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:29:30
8 Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 00:29:49
9 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg 00:29:59
10 Faye Faber Wightlink/Offshore RT 00:30:33
11 Clair Wadden Bristol Road Club 00:30:56
12 Rhiannon Davies RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:31:00
13 Tina Reid Trainsharp Racing Team 00:31:13
14 Gemma Marshall …a3crg 00:31:15
15 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC 00:31:59
16 Marianne Britten Velo Club St Raphael 00:32:07
17 Alison Vessey Micky Cranks CC 00:33:08
18 Alice Saltmarsh RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:33:22
19 Katie King Zappi’s Cyling Club 00:33:52
20 Nancie Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 00:35:24
JUNIORS
1 Ben Mcintosh Crewe Clarion Whs 00:24:41
2 James Falconer Ferryhill Whs/Mountain High 00:24:43
3 Lewis Bulley Sports Traider Race Team 00:24:50
4 Samuel Henning Hillingdon Slipstreamers 00:24:58
5 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whs 00:25:39
6 Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC 00:25:44
7 Jack Freeman Alton CC/Owens Cycles 00:26:17
8 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 00:26:21
9 Harry Paine Wyndymilla 00:26:52
10 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden 00:26:54
11 Gabriel Chinn Velo Club Montpellier 00:27:27
12 Theo Yates Ingear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:29:02
13 Aaron Smith Southdown Velo 00:29:13
14 Charlie Cooper Velo Club St Raphael 00:29:51
15 Luke Skilton Farnham RC 00:30:12
16 Oliver Wise Southdown Velo 00:32:56
17 Vaughan Marris Fareham Whs 00:34:08
18 Nathan George Hillingdon Slipstreamers 00:35:42
19 Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth CC 00:39:00
JUNIOR GIRLS
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers 00:29:00
2 Louise Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC 00:30:02
3 Clover Murray Braintree Velo CRC 00:30:34
4 Caitlin Peters Fareham Whs 00:32:44
5 Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth CC 00:34:51
CLICK TO ENLARGE
Men

Women

Juniors

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

National Trophy CycloCross Rnd1


Sunday was the first round of the National Cyclo-Cross trophy Series held at Sundorne Sports Village in Shrewsbury,writes Luke Gray........ Despite the bad weather forecast the day before, there was an overnight change, to the huge relief of many competitors as this course can become a mud bath. This time the going was good along with the new top class pit area. The course here is pan flat with a small wood breaking up the grass playing fields plus a few small tricky banks thrown in around the tarmac finish straight.
I was ranked on the third row of the grid so I had to pick my way through many riders as we sprinted down the start straight on full gas in top gear. Joint second into the first turn was an excellent start which left me clear of traffic in a huge field of over 70 riders. Ben Sumner took the head of the race followed closely by Nat Champ Ian field, Jody Crawforth and Luke Gray. These 4 riders broke away from the rest of the field very quickly and were being chased by another small group of 4. On the second lap the chase group had caught the lead group, but as they entered the wooded section the same leading 4 riders pulled away again and this time the gap grew larger than before. Then halfway around the next lap I had to back off as the huge surges by Ian at the head of the lead group were going to split us up. I was then in no mans land with the chasing group coming after me. Halfway through the race Ian Field was out on his own having pulled well clear of everyone. I was now starting to pay for my efforts but still holding on inside the top 10. Mean while Liam Killeen had made his way up from the same start row as me, and was now upto 3rd place in pursuit of the leader. Just past the hour it was Field who took the chequered flag followed in by Killeen just 47 seconds later with Crawforth on his tail. In the last few laps I was struggling with a touch of cramp and had to settle for 16th on the finish line.
The next National Cyclo-Cross Trophy round is at Southampton Spports Centre in a couple of weeks time on the 26th October.

Men’s Elite Results

1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Elite
2 Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport Elite 0 47
3 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Elite 0 47
4 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Elite 1 29
5 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 1 35
6 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Elite 1 42
7 Steven James Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Elite 1 48
8 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Elite 1 48
9 Steven Roach Ride Coventry Elite 1 51
10 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite 2 2
11 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing Under 23 2 9
12 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott Synchros Elite 2 31
13 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 2 47
14 Michael Butler BowlPhish BONTRAGER Elite 3 7
15 Billy Harding Orange Monkey Pro Team Under 23 3 14
16 Luke Gray Trek Cyclo-Cross Collective Elite 3 27
17 Jack Ravenscroft Team Thomson Cycles Under 23 3 37
18 Liam Earl Team Corridori Under 23 3 44
19 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC Under 23 3 53
20 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing Elite 3 58
21 Adam King Cardiff J.I.F. Cyclopaedia Under 23 4 25
22 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing Elite 4 33
23 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Elite 4 38
24 Matthew Barrett Renvale RT – Revel/Cannondale Elite 5 0
25 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Elite 5 20
26 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing Elite 5 20
27 Daniel Harris Stourbridge CC Elite 5 20
28 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Elite 5 24
29 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura/MGD Under 23 5 24
30 Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Elite 5 34
31 Scott Chalmers Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Elite 5 37
32 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing Elite 5 52
33 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite 5 54
34 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Elite 5 59
35 Colin Miller Ride Coventry Elite 6 12
36 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond/Specialized Elite 6 13
37 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Elite 6 20
38 Grant Leavy Urban Cyclery Elite 6 22
39 Matt MacDonald Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Elite 6 32
40 Ben Cooper Batley CC Under 23 6 37
41 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Elite 6 44
42 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs and Prints Elite 6 45
43 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Under 23 6 46
44 James Garrett Rugby Velo Under 23 6 53
45 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo Elite 7 9
46 Scot Easter Felt-Colbornes – Hargroves RT Elite 7 11
47 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Elite 7 14
48 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Under 23 7 24
49 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Elite 7 27
50 Keith Murray Pioneer Scott Synchros Elite at 1 lap
51 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Elite at 1 lap
52 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo Elite at 1 lap
53 David Griffiths Paramount CRT Elite at 1 lap
54 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT Elite at 1 lap
55 Robert Watson Individual Member Elite at 1 lap
56 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Under 23 at 1 lap
57 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC Elite at 1 lap
58 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Elite at 1 lap
59 Jordan Peacock Rugby Velo Under 23 at 1 lap
60 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC Under 23 at 1 lap
61 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers CC Under 23 at 2 laps
62 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo Elite at 2 laps
63 Alex Fanshawe Individual Member Under 23 at 2 laps

WOMEN

1 Annabel Simpson Hope FacTory Racing 0 0
2 Ffion James (J) Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 0 1
3 Amira Mellor (J) Paul Milnes Cycles/Braford Olympic RC 0 1
4 Merce Pacios Pujado Beeline Bicycles RT 0 6
5 Isla Rowntree Islabikes 1 3
6 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing 1 10
7 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 1 14
8 Ruby Miller Hargrove Cycles – Ridley RT 1 21
9 Sarah Murray www.cxmagazine.com 1 22
10 Abigail van Twisk (J) WXC World Racing 1 23
11 Sarah Lomas (J) Nutcracker Racing 1 37
12 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles 1 40
13 Martha Gill (J) PH-MAS Cycling 3 7
14 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo 3 51
15 Alexis Barnes WyndyMilla 4 15
16 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 4 58
17 Joanna Rycroft www.cxmagazine.com 5 16
18 Sophie Chastell (J) Welwyn Wheelers CC 5 16
19 Masie Duckworth (J) Wolverhampton Wheelers 5 16
20 Jade Mobbs (J) Leicestershire RC 5 47
21 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC 6 33
22 Ria Mobbs (J) Leicestershire RC 6 38
23 Lauren Humphreys Bonito Squadra Corse 7 7
24 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands ! 7 14
25 Phoebe Martin (J) Lichfield City CC 7 51
26 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC 7 59

Sunday, 12 October 2014

Mud,Sweat & Cheers on Whiteway Hill


Mud,Sweat ‘n Gears won the Inter-club hill climb series ending CC Weymouth’s four year run. The Dorchester-based shop outfit played Weymouth at their own game, packing out the field to take maximum points in the 4 race competition.
Lewis Keightley (Primera-sport.com) won the final round on Whiteway hill in the Purbecks but it was Ryan Weston (Poole Wheelers) who took the individual honours after finishing sixth. A chill easterly wind ensured times were well down on last year and reminded those watching that the days of riding in shorts were over for another year. The 2.4 mile climb scythes its way up the northern aspect of Whiteway in the army ranges above East Lulworth. Gently rolling at first it is not until two thirds of the way up you enter the hurt locker, you don’t come out till the chequered board! Keightley clocked 7.12.6 a good 40 secs down on his winning time of last year but still 15 seconds ahead of Simon McLaughlin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers),
with Ricky Benson (Fit to Ride) in third place.
McLaughlin has won the individual title for the past three seasons but a mechanical DNF in round 3 at Creech took him out of contention. Paddy Dunn (CC Weymouth) surprisingly took three seconds out of Weston to finish in fourth place. For reasons known only to himself, John O’Brien (Bournemouth Jubilee) tackled the hill on a trike, his time of 10.52.2 very possibly a course best. The inter-club series has proved to be a popular end to the season, this year attracting 225 rides over the four events.
-Cuh1Ho/VDqCq4EIiUI/AAAAAAAAbiI/Y1uu0AYqNEA/s320/10.jpg" />

1 Lewis Keightley Primera 7:12:7
2 Simonn McLaughlin BJW 7:27:6
3 Ricky Benson Fit to Ride 7:37:7
4 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 7:45:5
5 Harrison Fielding CHS Racing 7:47:7
6 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers 7:48:5
7 Rob Midmore MSG 7:57:4
8 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 8:01:5
9 Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers 8:04:7
10 Darren Mayne Poole Wheelers 8:06:1 day member
11 John Vinson Poole Wheelers 8:08:4
12 Steve Pink CC Weymouth 8:09:7
13 Alex Jolliffe Poole Wheelers 8:10:7 day member
14 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth 8:16:0
15 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 8:20:5
16 Robert Koppenhol CC Weymouth 8:23:6
17 Alex Adams MSG 8:23:7
18 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 8:24:4
19 Simon Chainey MSG 8:27:8
20 Andrew Leach MSG 8:28:1
21 Wayne Roberts CC Weymouth 8:31:3
22 Steve Gordon Poole Wheelers 8:35:1 day member
23 Rob Wood MSG 8:40:4
24 Ali Fielding Poole Wheelers 8:42:5 junior
25 Dave Boss MSG 8:44:3
26 Nick Voss MSG 8:45:9
27 Peter Sharp Poole Wheelers 8:53:4 day member
28 Kawin Chosarat UK Biking 8:58:7
29 Dan Haskins MSG 8:58:9
30 John Chapman CC Weymouth 9:04:3
31 Luke Dighton Poole Wheelers 9:04:7 juvenile
32 Dean Crichel CC Weymouth 9:08:2
33 Gordon Scott Chippenham & Dist 9:18:6
34 Mark Fagg MSG 9:20:1
35 Oliver Hitchings Hansford Racing 9:21:5
36 Martin Peters MSG 9:24:7
37 Jeremy Guy CC Weymouth 9:27:3
38 Amy Jo Hansford MSG 9:34:2
39 Rob Hansford MSG 9:35:00
40 Eve Jefferies Poole Wheelers 9:35:7 junior
41 Kevin Harris BJW 9:37:8
42 Phil Smith CC Weymouth 9:44:5
43 Martin Midmore MSG 9:49:3
44 Alison Ford VC Meurden 9:50:6
45 Philip Clive CC Weymouth 9:54:3
46 Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 9:54:6
47 Sarah Wise MSG 10:09:1
48 Gordon Skillen Poole Wheelers 10:14:0
49 Jeff Horseman Wessex RC 10:16:2
50 Chris Chapman MSG 10:22:3
51 Andrew Preston CC Weymouth 10:23:9
52 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 10:33:1
53 Alan Robinson MSG 10:36:0
54 Debbie Cooper BACC 10:36:1
55 Nick Mannerings MSG 10:39:3
56 Steve Trigwell CC Weymouth 10:45:5
57 John O'Brien BJW 10:52:2 trike
58 Ali Hansford MSG 11:10:4
59 Wayne Fordham MSG 11:22:7
60 Brian Sands CC Weymouth 12:42:4
61 Dell Coppola CC Weymouth 12:50:9
62 Russell Wright MSG 13:02:4
Final Team Standings
1 Mud Sweat N Gears 3267
2 CC Weymouth 3136
3 Poole Wheelers 2004
4 Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1227
5 Wessex Road Club 71
6 Bournemouth Arrow CC 32

Monday, 6 October 2014

Kevin Tye fastest in A3CRG 25


1 - Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:50:19

2 - James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 00:50:26

3 - Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael 00:51:04

4 - Gary Dighton Primera-sports.com 00:51:54

5 - Keith Lea Addiscombe CC 00:51:56

6 - Andrew Langdown Hampshire Road Club 00:52:31

7 - Steve Williamson VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:52:39

8 - Paul Callinan London Dynamo 00:52:45

9 - Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:52:54

=10 - David Shepherd GS Stella 00:53:02

=10 - Dave Dent Wightlink Offshore RT 00:53:02
Women

1 - Lesley Walkling VC St Raphael 00:58:31

2 - Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg 01:03:00

3 - Michelle Lock Vectis Roads CC 01:07:06
Other Results
16, PHIL MOSLEY VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS 53.49
21, TERRY ICKE POOLE WH 55.19
31, DARREN LEWIS POOLE WH 56.50
57, KEVIN WILLIAMS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE 59.49
60 GARY TUSKIN POOLE WH 1.00.19
GREGG PARKER VC ST RAPHAEL DNS
LEE PIERCY PERFORMANCE CYCLES DNS

1 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:50:19 Vet
2 James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 00:50:26 Sen
3 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael 00:51:04 Vet
4 Gary Dighton Primera-sports.com 00:51:54 Vet
5 Keith Lea Addiscombe CC 00:51:56 Vet
6 Andrew Langdown Hampshire Road Club 00:52:31 Vet
7 Steve Williamson VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:52:39 Vet
8 Paul Callinan London Dynamo 00:52:45 Vet
9 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:52:54 Vet
10= David Shepherd GS Stella 00:53:02 Vet
10= Dave Dent Wightlink Offshore RT 00:53:02 Vet
12 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:53:06 Vet
13 Sebastian Ader …a3crg 00:53:19 Vet
14 Alex Napier Southdown Velo 00:53:23 Vet
15 Michael Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 00:53:39 Sen
16 Philip Mosley VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:53:49 Sen
17= Adam Atkinson 34 Nomads 00:53:57 Sen
17= Andy Rivett VC St Raphael 00:53:57 Vet
19 Mark Newton Elite Cycling 00:54:52 Vet
20 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT 00:54:58 Vet
21 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 00:55:19 Vet
22= Richard Weatherstone GS Stella 00:55:31 Vet
22= Lee Turner Sigmasport.co.uk 00:55:31 Vet
24 Paul Byford Crawley CC 00:55:33 Vet
25 Adam Wolley Pearson Cycling Club 00:55:53 Sen
26 Stephen Ralston London Dynamo 00:56:00 Sen
27 Rupert Dickinson VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:56:20 Vet
28 Rick Froud Alton CC 00:56:24 Vet
29 Tom Cox Northover’s Vets Team 00:56:35 Vet
30 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd 00:56:44 Sen
31 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 00:56:50 Vet
32 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club 00:56:58 Vet
33 Richard Mason London Dynamo 00:57:03 Sen
34= Stephen Emmerson Epsom Cycling Club 00:57:08 Sen
34= Paul Coles Team Cycology Bikes 00:57:08 Vet
34= Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 00:57:08 Sen
37 Paul Martin Vectis Roads CC 00:57:13 Vet
38 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers 00:57:22 Vet
39 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 00:57:24 Vet
40 Kelly Miller Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:57:32 Vet
41 Stuart Hewlins Hounslow & District Wheelers 00:57:54 Vet
42 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 00:57:55 Vet
43 Malcolm Davies VC Elan 00:57:57 Sen
44 Darryl Barr …a3crg 00:58:02 Vet
45 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 00:58:22 Vet
46 Roderick MacFadyen Reading CC 00:58:26 Vet
47 Lesley Walkling VC St Raphael 00:58:31 WV
48 Henrik Persson Wimbledon Windmilers Running Club 00:58:35 Sen
49 Andrew Jones Charlotteville CC 00:58:38 Vet
50 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:58:40 Sen
51 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 00:58:45 Sen
52 Warren Peters …a3crg 00:58:47 Vet
53 Andy Henderson Frome & District Wheelers 00:58:53 Vet
54 Shay Giles VC Elan 00:58:56 Vet
55 Joel Garner …a3crg 00:59:00 Vet
56 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior 00:59:20 Vet
57 Kevin Williams Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 00:59:49 Vet
58 Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:00:02 Vet
59 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club 01:00:03 Sen
60 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers 01:00:19 Vet
61 Andy Hicks South Western RC 01:00:55 Vet
62 Cole Pearce Vectis Roads CC 01:00:59 Sen
63 Andrew Green Addiscombe CC 01:01:08 Sen
64 Drew Hosie …a3crg 01:01:12 Vet
65 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 01:02:29 Vet
66 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg 01:03:00 WS
67 Paul Winkley East Grinstead CC 01:03:20 Vet
68 Jon Frost Redmon CC 01:03:22 Vet
69 David Pothecary Southdown Velo 01:04:05 Vet
70 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club 01:04:43 Vet
71 Ian Turner Southborough & Dist Wheelers 01:05:35 Vet
72 Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC 01:06:27 Vet
73 Mike Garner …a3crg 01:07:00 Vet
74 Michelle Lock Vectis Roads CC 01:07:06 WV
75 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club 01:07:16 Vet
76 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 01:07:22 Vet
77 Matthew Golden …a3crg 01:07:44 Esp
78 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg 01:07:58 Vet
79 Richard Carrington London Dynamo 01:08:05 Vet
80 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers 01:08:22 Vet
81 Gerry Peppin Corinium CC 01:09:56 Vet
82 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:14:50 Vet
83 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 01:16:32 Vet
84 Rome Bhamra Worthing Excelsior 01:25:27 Ve

Weston Wins Creech Hill Climb


Ryan Weston (Poole Wheelers) won the Creech Hil Climb clocking 2:33:6 for the steep purbeck climb. Pre-race favourite Simon McLaughlin(Bournemouth Jubile Wheelers) suffered mechanical problems and failed to finish.
1 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers 2:33:6
2 Giles Greening MSG 2:33:9
3 Bob Richardson BJW 2:35:1
4 Rob Midmore MSG 2:36:2
5 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 2:37:5
6 Ricky Benson Fit to Ride 2:39:4
7 Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers 2:39:8
8 Tom Stocker BJW 2:40:0
9 Jon Broomfield (??) CC Weymouth 2:40:2
10 Ali Fielding Poole Wheelers 2:43:7
10 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 2:43:7
12 John Vinson Poole Wheelers 2:44:9
13 Dave Boss MSG 2:45:3
14 Chris Randall MSG 2:48:6
15 Wayne Roberts ?? 2:49:0
16 Stuart McPhail CC Weymouth 2:51:0
17 Dan Haskins MSG 2:56:7
18 Steve Pink CC Weymouth 2:59:9
19 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 3:00:4
20 Andrew Leach MSG 3:00:6
21 Matthew Mildon MSG 3:01:8
22 Nick Voss MSG 3:02:3
23 John O'Brien BJW 3:03:5
24 Simon Chainey MSG 3:04:3
25 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 3:10:6
26 Dan Eversden MSG 3:12:7
27 Peter James CC Weymouth 3:13:5
28 Matt Child Poole Wheelers 3:13:8
29 Mike Kerslake MSG 3:15:5
30 Martin Mildon MSG 3:15:9
31 John Chapman CC Weymouth 3:19:3
32 Jeremy Guy CC Weymouth 3:28:8
33 Gordon Scott Chippenham & Dist 3:30:3
34 Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 3:31:4
35 Martin Midmore MSG 3:32:8
36 Paul Teague Fit to Ride 3:36:0
37 Alison Ford VC Meurden 3:36:7
38 Kevin Harris BJW 3:43:2
39 Phil Smith CC Weymouth 3:45:2
40 Philip Clive CC Weymouth 3:46:5
41 Rob Hansford MSG 3:47:9
42 Aarron Bevis MSG 3:56:7
43 Chris Kelly Poole Wheelers 3:58:9
44 Sarah Wise MSG 4:05:1
45 Andrew Preston CC Weymouth 4:12:1
46 Jeff Horseman Wessex RC 4:21:8
46 Nick Mannerings (??) MSG 4:21:8
48 Brian Sands CC Weymouth 4:42:0
Simonn McLaughlin BJW DNF

Sunday, 5 October 2014

Bulstrode at Last in Downton 2 Day!


Harry Bulstrode (Peter Hansford Racing) finally won the Downton 2 Day after five years of being the nearly man. Bulstrode won the shortened stage 3, 24Km Individual time trial to steal the race from under the noses of the Southampton University team. Will Griffiths had won the opening 2.4KM prologue before Charles Leech claimed the overall lead, winning the 42KM road race for the Uni team. Leech is handy against the clock and with a road closure forcing a late change of route and a 10 km reduction in distance, the race looked to be his but Bulstrode had other ideas. The thirty year old had travelled down from Edinburgh for the race and was back on a train a few hours later after a brief visit to family.
The first meaningful rainfall in a month had left the roads wet for the opening two stages but Sundays time trial was run off in bright sunshine east of Fordingbridge in Hampshire.
Bulstrode scorched round in 33:19 for a comfortable 64 second winning margin over Henry Nixon (Soton Uni CC) with Oli Emmans (Antelope RT) taking third place with 34:44.
Overnight leader,Leech ,clocked 34:58 good enough for fifth place but with Bulstrode conceding no time in the road race and just 4 seconds in the prologue he slipped back to third on GC behind teammate Nixon. Run under TLI rules, the Glenn Longland Downton 2 Day is in its 18th year and attracted a full field of 70 riders.This years race was supported by Rob Ellis,Stephen Whitewick & Julian Jenkinson
FULL RESULTS
OVERALL
1ST HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 1.59.20
2ND HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.00.45
3RD CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.00.55
4TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 2.01.23
5TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.01.55
6TH RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 2.02.02
7TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 2.02.31
8TH MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 2.02.37
9TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 2.02.39
10TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.02.40
11TH SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 2.02.41
12TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 2.02.42
13TH OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 2.02.42
14TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 2.02.57
15TH STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 2.03.01
16TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 2.03.13
17TH JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 2.03.17
18TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.03.40
19TH JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 2.03.48
20TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 2.03.51
21ST DAVE LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 2.03.52
22ND BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 2.04.03
23RD ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 2.04.08
24TH= GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.04.16
24TH= THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.04.16
26TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 2.04.25
27TH= CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 2.04.25
27TH= TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 2.04.33
29TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 2.04.47
30TH DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 2.04.58
31ST PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 2.05.09
32ND RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 2.05.17
33RD GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT SEN 2.05.43
34TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULEBAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 2.05.47
35TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A 2.05.51
36TH HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.06.08
37TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 2.06.28
38TH BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 2.06.34
39TH SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN 2.06.35
40TH COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 2.06.48
41ST MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.07.04
42ND TIM LEE UNATTACHED A 2.07.18
43RD ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.07.37
44TH ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 2.07.51
45TH CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.08.58
46TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 2.09.09
47TH= RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 2.09.09
47TH= RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 2.09.33
49TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 2.09.44
50TH PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 2.11.02
51ST JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT JUN 2.12.03
52ND MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 2.17.18
53RD ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 2.19.11
54TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 2.20.16
55TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 2.23.36
56TH JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 2.27.42
57TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 2.29.20
58TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 2.30.33
59TH CHRISTOPHER (DAD) BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 2.34.28


STAGE 1 2.4KM Prologue

1ST WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.09
2ND JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 4.10
3RD BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.12
4TH ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.13
5TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.18
6TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.20
7TH= JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT JUN 4.24
7TH= CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.24
9TH CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.27
10TH= OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 4.28
10TH= COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 4.28
12TH GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT SEN 4.30
13TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.31
14TH MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 4.33
15TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 4.34
16TH= JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.36
17TH= PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 4.38
17TH= NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 4.38
19TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.40
20TH= STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 4.41
20TH= BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 4.41
22ND= HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.42
22ND= HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.42
22ND= STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 4.42
22ND= KEVIN SMITH MAPPERLEY C.C. C 4.42
26TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 4.43
27TH= ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.44
27TH= SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 4.44
29TH RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B 4.45
30TH= JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 4.46
34TH= RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 4.47
34TH= DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 4.47
34TH= JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 4.47
34TH= SAM DORKINGS CHARLOOTEVILLE C.C. SEN 4.47
38TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 4.49
39TH HENRY NELSON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.50
40TH= GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 4.54
40TH= HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 4.54
42ND= STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 4.55
42ND= DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.55
44TH= RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 4.56
44TH= PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 4.56
46TH= ANDREW TINKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 4.57
46TH= TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.57
48TH= TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 5.00
48TH= COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 5.00
50TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 5.01
51ST THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 5.04
52ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 5.06
53RD ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 5.07
54TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 5.10
54TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A 5.10
56TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B 5.18
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 5.26
58TH RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 5.28
59TH ARTUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 5.43
60TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 5.45
61ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 5.57
62ND= JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 6.06
62ND= ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 6.06
64TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 6.11
65TH CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 6.53


STAGE 2 HANDICAP-ROAD RACE
1ST CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 1.21.30
2ND MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN @ST
3RD THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
4TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A @ST
5TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M @ST
6TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 1.21.14
7TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M @ST
8TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D @ST
9TH HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
10TH PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M @ST
11TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A @ST
12TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B @ST
13TH HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
14TH JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
15TH TIM LEE UNATTACHED A @ST
16TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B @ST
17TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A @ST
18TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
19TH RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A @ST
20TH SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN @ST
21ST HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
22ND ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
23RD JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
24TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
25TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C @ST
26TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D @ST
27TH STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C @ST
28TH TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
29TH COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M @ST
30TH ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
31ST SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C @ST
32ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 1.22.30
33RD RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B @ST
34TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L @ST
35TH BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN @ST
36TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M @ST
37TH TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
38TH MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
39TH BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 1.23.30
40TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M @ST
41ST RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A @ST
42ND GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS SEN @ST
43RD SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
44TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B @ST
45TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
46TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
47TH OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B @ST
48TH DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
49TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 1.24.30
50TH PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 1.27.30
51ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C @ST
52ND ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
53RD CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
54TH JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS JUN 1.30.30
55TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B @ST
56TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.32.30
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 1.33.30
58TH ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D @ST
59TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.35.30
60TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.36.30
61ST JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E @ST
62ND CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 1.38.30

STAGE 3 TT
1ST HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 33.19
2ND HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 34.23
3RD OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 34.44
4TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 34.52
5TH CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 34.58
6TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 35.05
7TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 35.15
8TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 35.17
9TH= EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 35.35
9TH= RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 35.35
11TH ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 35.50
12TH ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 35.54
13TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 35.55
14TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 36.01
15TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 36.08
16TH SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 36.17
17TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 36.18
18TH BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 36.21
19TH= STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 36.26
19TH= GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 36.26
21ST DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 36.33
22ND MIKE COOKE NOTTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 36.34
23RD JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 37.01
24TH CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 37.04
25TH JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS JUN 37.09
26TH JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 37.22
27TH DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 37.25
28TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 37.28
29TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 37.35
30TH GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS SEN 37.43
31ST= THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 37.42
31ST= ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 37.42
33RD TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 37.53
34TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 37.58
35TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 38.10
36TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 38.21
37TH= RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 38.36
37TH= PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 38.36
39TH PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 38.51
40TH HENRY NELSON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 38.53
41ST JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS A 39.01
42ND BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 39.23
43RD HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 39.46
44TH MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 39.48
45TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 39.53
46TH ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 39.58
47TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 39.59
48TH RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 40.07
49TH= SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN 40.08
49TH= COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 40.08
51ST TIM LEE UNATTACHED A 40.55
52ND ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 41.14
53RD TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 41.20
54TH RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 41.57
55TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 42.54
56TH MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 43.51
57TH JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 45.06
58TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 45.21
59TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 47.44
60TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 47.52
61ST CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 49.05


Saturday, 4 October 2014

Leech Top Class as Soton Uni Boss Downton Classic


Charles Leech (Soton Uni CC) took advantage of some indecision in the scratch group to win stage 2 of the Downton 2 Day. The Uni lads made it two out of two after Will Griffiths had won the prologue hill climb and Leech provisionally moves into the lead on GC , taking over from his teammate.
Times in the prologue determined the make-up of the groups, with the scratch group trying to shut down a 3 minute deficit. They rode hard but in the end lacked cohesion to make the catch as the groups ahead converged and worked together. The Southampton University team had strength in numbers, keeping the pace high on the last lap before Leech pulled away on the drag to the line. Mike Cooke (Nottingham Clarion) followed Leech over the line with Thomas Key (Soton UnI CC) holding off Carl Silver (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) for 3rd place.

Stage 3, a sporting 37km individual Time Trial, takes the riders across the New Forest.
Full Results & pictures to Follow
Brief Result
CHARLES LEECH (Southampton Uni CC) 1:21:30
MIKE COOKE (Nottingham Clarion)
THOMAS KEY (Southampton Uni CC)
CARL SILVER (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh)
HARRY BULSRODE (Peter Hansford cycles)

1ST CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 1.21.30
2ND MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN @ST
3RD THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
4TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A @ST
5TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M @ST
6TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 1.21.14
7TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M @ST
8TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D @ST
9TH HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
10TH PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M @ST
11TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A @ST
12TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B @ST
13TH HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
14TH JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
15TH TIM LEE UNATTACHED A @ST
16TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B @ST
17TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A @ST
18TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
19TH RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A @ST
20TH SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN @ST
21ST HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
22ND ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
23RD JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
24TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
25TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C @ST
26TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D @ST
27TH STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C @ST
28TH TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
29TH COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M @ST
30TH ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
31ST SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C @ST
32ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 1.22.30
33RD RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B @ST
34TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L @ST
35TH BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN @ST
36TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M @ST
37TH TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
38TH MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
39TH BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 1.23.30
40TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M @ST
41ST RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A @ST
42ND GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS SEN @ST
43RD SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
44TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B @ST
45TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
46TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
47TH OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B @ST
48TH DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
49TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 1.24.30
50TH PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 1.27.30
51ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C @ST
52ND ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
53RD CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
54TH JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS JUN 1.30.30
55TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B @ST
56TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.32.30
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 1.33.30
58TH ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D @ST
59TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.35.30
60TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.36.30
61ST JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E @ST
62ND CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 1.38.30