National Trophy CycloCross

National Trophy CycloCross

Primera

PRIMERA

Search This Blog

Loading...

Saturday, 19 May 2012

National Youth Omnium Series, Southern Area

Poole Wheelers promoted round 2 of the British Cycling southern area Omnium series at the Bournemouth track. Organiser Graham Hurst was pleased with an entry of over 90 riders, representing clubs from all over the region, From Colchester in the East to Newport, Wales in the west, youngsters from 8 to 16 provided a great day of competition. The Omnium is a multi- race event with points awarded in reverse order; the rider with the lowest points score is the winner. The youth Omnium series comprises 5 events, scratch, elimination, points, sprint & time trial. The Omnium will replace the individual pursuit, Madison & points race at the London Olympics and consist of 6 events (including IP).


Harrison Fielding (Poole Wh) dominated the uU16 boys category. Always on the front, his aggressive “race face” now a familiar sight at the new venue. Kimberley English (Welwyn Wh) had to work harder in the u16 girls, her team mate Bethany Hayward pushing her hard. The Welwyn girls, the green team, were all over the days racing and looked very impressive. Jack Plumley (Welwyn wh) tied on 9 points in the u14 boys with Max Bergin (VC Londres). Plumley getting the verdict on his faster time trial. Charlotte Cole- Hossain (VC Londres) triumphed in the U13 girls, Noah Ridgeway-Brown,(Preston Park Youth CC) the U12, Joseph Latham (Welwyn Wh), the U10 & Sam Reed the U8








Provisional Results (MORE PHOTOS TO COME)
U16 BOYS
1 6 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers 10
2 9 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers 24
3 11 Joe Donohue Fareham Wheelers 25
4 12 Joe Truman I- Team CC 26
5 16 Louis Modell East London Velo 32
6 4 George Jary VCL 33
7 25 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC 35
8 21 Oliver Moors V.C. Jubilee 40
9 24 Thomas Saunders I- Team CC 43
10 1 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres 46
11 7 Hisham Al-Ramah V C Londres 48
12 2 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers 51
13 5 Harrison Coobes Herne Hill Youth CC 58
14 23 Shaun Carter Gloucester City CC 68
15 17 Mark Jacobs VC Jubilee 75
16 20 Oliver Cliff VC Londres 83
17 22 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT 85
18 10 Jake Thomas BCDS 86
19 15 Louis Magnani Prestige VC DNF
20 3 Daniel Mayard Welwyn Wheelers CC DNS
21 8 Jack Hoyle Team Terminator DNS
22 13 John Whittle BCDS DNS
23 14 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers DNS
24 18 Nicholas Brown Welwyn Wheelers DNS
25 19 Oli Plumley Welwyn Wheelers DNS
26 26 Tristan Robins Cardiff JIF DNS1
U16 GIRLS
49 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC 7
2 44 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC 9
3 52 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC 17
4 45 Bethany Taylor BCDS 24
5 47 Chloe Evans Welwyn Wheelers CC 25
6 51 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo 33
7 41 Abigal Van Twisk VC Londres 35
8 46 Bryony Board Lea Valley Youth CC 37
9 50 Kirstern Savage Willesden Cycling Club 45
10 53 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo 47
11 54 Rebecca Mayard Welwyn Wheelers CC 51
12 42 Abigale Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC DNS
13 43 Alexandra Sheehan BCDS DNS
14 48 Eleanor Holden VC Londres DNS
U14 BOYS

1 68 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers 9
2 74 Max Bergin VC Londres 9
3 67 Fred Wright VC Londres 14
4 60 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers 25
5 66 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers 25
6 70 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 25
7 72 Jamie Hutchinson I- Team CC 40
8 63 Conner Woodford Willesden Cycling Club 40
9 76 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers 40
10 65 Eddie Moore Newport Velo 57
11 69 Jacob Kilby Palmer Park Velo 60
12 71 James Saunders I- Team CC 61
13 62 Charlie Cooper I- Team CC 64
14 75 Max Rigby Palmer Park Velo 70
15 77 Thomas Burnett Preston Park Youth CC 70
16 73 Josh Moore Newport Velo 71
17 61 Cameron Gutteridge Lea Valley Youth CC DNS
18 64 David Barns Condor Cycles CC DNS
U14 GIRLS
1 81 Charlotte Cole-Hossain Velo Club Londres
2 84 Rachel Jary VCL
3 80 Amy Smit VC Jubilee
4 83 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes
5 86 Sophie Taylor BCDS
6 85 Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers
7 82 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres
U121 105 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth Cycle Club
2 101 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC
3 106 Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
4 104 Max Cheatle VC Londres
5 91 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo
6 99 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers
7 102 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth
8 107 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers
9 97 Alexander Griffiths VCL
10 109 Tristan Rayner CC Ashwell
11 92 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers CC
12 98 Alistair Fielding Poole Wheelers
13 100 George Sloan VC Jubilee
14 103 Luke Dighton Poole Wheelers
15 93 Grace Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers
16 95 Lucy Pick Poole Wheelers
17 90 Amelia Coobes Herne Hill Youth CC
18 94 India Gloag VC Londres
19 96 Sabine Minchinton-Gilley Jersey Cycling Association Youth Acadamy
20 108 Thomas Gloag VC Londres
21 110 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers
U10 & U8
1 60 Sam Reed Poole Wheelers 4

Position No Name Club

1 116 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers 6
2 115 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers 7
3 117 Ryan Hodkyns Poole Wheelers 16
4 114 Euan Taylor BCDS 17
5 113 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo 19
6 112 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee 23
7 111 Charlotte Pick Poole Wheelers 24

No comments:

Post a Comment